Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Mccallum

Mary McCallum, one of 89 convicts transported on the Earl of Liverpool, December 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Mccallum
Aliases: Mckinnon (alias)
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 52 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl of Liverpool
Departure date: December, 1830
Arrival date: 5th April, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 112 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 541 (273)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Mccallum was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Mccallum?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Mary McCallam alias McKinnon
Ship; Earl of Liverpool. 1831
Indent No; 198- 31. 79
Age;  29 Est birth Year; 1802
Reads. Married 1 male child and 2 female children [ 1 female children ON BOARD]
Religion; Protestant
Native Place; Argyle shire
Calling; All work, washes, plain cook
Offence; Stealing clothes
Date of Trial: Glasgow. 8 Sep 1830
Sentence;    7 years -  previous convictions; none
Height; 5 ft. 0 1/2
Complexion; Ruddy freckled
Hair; Brown to grey
Eyes; Hazel grey
————————————-

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th November, 2020 made the following changes:

surname: Mccallum (prev. McCallum), alias1: Mckinnon (alias) (prev. McKinnon (Alias)), date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au