Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Mccormick

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Mccormick
Aliases: Mccormack
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 11th May, 1883
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 27th August, 1827
Arrival date: 12th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 39 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW records; http://members.iinet.net.au;
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Mccormick was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Mccormick?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 30th May, 2016 wrote:

Margaret McCormick/McCormack was convicted at Dublin in 1827 for stealing a handkerchief. 7yr sentence. Transported to New South Wales, Australia on the ship ‘Elizabeth’ 1828.

Single woman; aged 16yrs; servant; Roman Catholic.
Native place: Drogheda, Louth Co.
Parents: Thomas McCormick & Mary Reilly.

Assigned to work in Sydney, Australia.

Married Martin Gill (transported on the ship ‘Dorothy’ 1820 at St. Mary’s R.C. church, Sydney on 19 Sept 1831.

The Gill family ran shops and hotels in Sydney. It is believed they had up to 12 children but some died in infancy. They include:
Son William
Daughter Mary Ann (m. James Butler Kinchela & 2nd m. to Charles Augustus Beatty)
Son Thomas
Son Martin
Daughter Isabella

Margaret died of Bright’s disease aged 69yrs. She was buried, after a service in the church, at Corowa Cemetery. Margaret’s daughter Mary Ann (under name Beatty) is buried next to her.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 29th May, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW records (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Mccormick, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1811, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 30th May, 2016 made the following changes:

source: NSW records; http://members.iinet.net.au; (prev. NSW records), alias1: Mccormack, date of death: 11th May, 1883 (prev. 0000)

Nell Murphy on 30th May, 2016 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au