Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Clare Mcevoy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Clare Mcevoy
Aliases: Clara
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: 6th April, 1829
Age: 21 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 27th August, 1827
Arrival date: 12th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 41 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ancestry Convict Indents. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Clare Mcevoy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Clare Mcevoy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th October, 2020 wrote:

Clare McEvoy was 18 years old on arrival.

Transported for ‘Stealing Plaids’.

Clare was 4’9” tall, brown hair and eyes, fair complexion.

Native Place: Dublin.

1829: Female Factory, Parramatta.

6/4/1829: Clare died, she was buried at St. Mary’s, Sydney. - Convict Death Register - Listed as Clara McEvoy.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Ancestry Convict Indents. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Clare, surname: Mcevoy, alias1: Clara, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au