Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Mcgee

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Mcgee
Aliases: Magee
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Down
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Brothers
Departure date: 3rd October, 1826
Arrival date: 4th February, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 157 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Sydney Gazette, 25 Apr 1833.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Mcgee was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Mcgee?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 15th February, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Catherine McGee,  age 32, per ship Brothers (2) 1827, Tried 1826 at Down, sentence 7 years, for stealing money. Native of Newry Down Co, single, servant country, catholic.

CERTIFICATES OF FREEDOM.
THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last week, viz.
Brothers (2), Catherine Magee
Sydney Gazette, 25 Apr 1833.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 15th February, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Sydney Gazette, 25 Apr 1833. (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Mcgee, alias1: Magee, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1795, date of death: 0000, gend

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au