Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Mcgiverall

George McGiverall, one of 200 convicts transported on the John, 26 January 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Mcgiverall
Aliases: Mcgiveren (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: John
Departure date: 26th January, 1832
Arrival date: 8th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 258
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Mcgiverall was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Mcgiverall?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th April, 2013 wrote:

George McGiverall was 19 years old and came from Manchester,  His occupation was a “Currier 3 years”.

Found no records of him at all.

D Wong on 9th April, 2013 wrote:

George was tried in Sydney on 19/1/1839 for stealing in a dwelling house - 15 years. George was sent to Norfolk Island and then on to VDL.

George was single, could read and write, RC, 5’5 1/2” tall, Aged 32, Fair complexion, Brown hair, brown whiskers, blue eyes.

George had a bad conduct record.

26/10/1846: TOL
24/8/1842: TOL Revoked.
4/12/1849: TOL
17/7/1855: CP.
No date of death yet.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th April, 2013 made the following changes:

surname Mcgiverall (prev. McGiverall), alias1 Mcgiveren (alias) (prev. McGiveren (Alias)), date of birth 1812, crime

D Wong on 9th April, 2013 made the following changes:

gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au