Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Abigail Mcguire

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Abigail Mcguire
Aliases: Maguire
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 1822
Age: 29 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Alexander
Departure date: 4th November, 1815
Arrival date: 4th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Convict Records. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Abigail Mcguire was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Abigail Mcguire?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 14th June, 2020 wrote:

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p55
60 female convicts embarked on the Brig Kangaroo for the Derwent, 10 April 1816.
All transported to NSW per Alexander, apart from 2 women. 
Abigail McGuire, per Alexander, Tried at Dublin City, Aug 1815, 7 years.

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Abigal Maguire, age 23, per Alexander II (1816), Tried at Dublin City, 1815, 7 years.  DOB, 1793. Servant.

Tasmanian Conduct Record:  https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-3$init=CON40-1-3p218
15. Abigail McGuire, Alexander 1816, Kangaroo 1816. Dublin 1815, 7 years.
No further information on record.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th July, 2021 wrote:

Burials in the Parish of St David’s,  Hobart Town in the County of Buckingham Year 1822
No; 582
Name;  Abigail Maguire  
When Died; 1822, 9 June
When buried; 1822, 12 June
Age; 25 years [1797]
Ship’s Name; Kangaroo
Quality or profession. Convict.
By Whom Ceremony was preformed;  R. Knopwood

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 14th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Convict Records. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Abigail, surname: Mcguire, alias1: Maguire, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1793, date of death: 0000, gend

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th July, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1822 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au