Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Archibald Mcmaugh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Archibald Mcmaugh
Aliases: Mcmath
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Clyde
Departure date: 11th May, 1838
Arrival date: 10th September, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 176 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Archibald Mcmaugh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Archibald Mcmaugh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 9th November, 2013 wrote:

Archibald McMaugh alias McMath was 40 years old, married with 1 female child, and 1st cousin of John Vaughan McMaugh (Captain Cook 1836).

1843: TOL Bathurst
4/1/1845: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 9th November, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1798, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au