Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Meehan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Meehan
Aliases: Meighan, Biddy
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: 1898
Age: 88 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Tyrone
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 27th August, 1827
Arrival date: 12th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 41 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Meehan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Meehan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th January, 2014 wrote:

Bridget was 18 years old and was transported for “Stealing Muslin”.  Bridget was single and her native place was Monmouth.

1830: TOL Sydney
3/3/1837: COF

2/2/1830: Married William Samuel/s (Isabella 1818).

1838: Married James Dutton (Neptune 1820)

Bridget’s mother was Sarah Meighan/Deery/Meehan, who arrived as Sally Deery or Meehan on the Irish Convicts webpage and also NSW Gov records. 

Bridget’s sister was Mary Deering (Forth 1830) also known as Ann Meegan or Meehan.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 14th January, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1810, date of death 1898, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au