Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Mitchell

Margaret Mitchell, one of 170 convicts transported on the Asia, 09 March 1847

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Mitchell
Aliases: King (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Scotland. Ayr Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia V
Departure date: 9th March, 1847
Arrival date: 21st July, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 169 (86)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Mitchell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Mitchell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Colin Hamilton on 5th March, 2020 wrote:

Margaret Mitchell who being cautioned, admonished and interrogated declares that she is fifty-seven years of age and is the widow of the late John King, stocking maker in Ayr. That she resides in Ayr and is by trade a washerwoman.
9 items of clothing were stolen from customers for the purpose of being pawned.

Convict Changes History

Colin Hamilton on 5th March, 2020 made the following changes:

voyage, alias1: King (alias) (prev. King (Alias)), date of birth: 1789 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au