Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Moore

Elizabeth Moore, one of 120 convicts transported on the Kains, 05 July 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Moore
Aliases: Elizabeth Withey
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: 1851
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Kains
Departure date: 5th July, 1830
Arrival date: 11th March, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 438
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Moore was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Moore?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2021 wrote:

1831 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Kains from England. Mustered;117. Died; 2. In hospital on Board 1. Number Embarked; 120
Indent No; 65
Name;  Elizabeth Moore alias Withey
Age; 40 years
Protestant, Married; 2 male and 4 female children
Native Place; london
Trade or calling; Laundress & all work
Offence; Stealing clothes
Trial; Middlesex - 15 April 1830 - 7 years
Height; 4 ft 8 in, Sallow complexion, Brown hair and eyes
Remarks; SON; Daniel Withey, either her or V.D. Land

1838 - Certificate of Freedom; C38/396

** Daniel Withey. Arrived in Van Diemen’s Land per Ship; Morley - 11 January 1823 **

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2021 wrote:

1831 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Kains from England. Mustered;117. Died; 2. In hospital on Board 1. Number Embarked; 120
Indent No; 85
Name;  Jane Craggs alias Beacher
Age; 24 years
Read. Protestant, Married
Native Place; Durham
Trade or calling; All work in public house
Offence; Pledging cash
Trial; Northumberland - 27 Feb 1830 - 14 years
Height; 5 ft 0 1/4 in. Ruddy freckled, Brown hair and hazel eyes
Remarks; HUSBAND; Richard Beacher, per Burrell in 1831

1837 - Ticket of Leave; 37/529?

1851 - Source; Community Contributions on :  Richard Beacher’s Record

” 1851: Wife Jane died. Buried at Church of Christ, Newcastle, NSW.”

Convict Changes History

Madhavi on 13th July, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth Withey, gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1791 (prev. 0000)

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1851 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au