Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Moore

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Moore
Aliases: Ann Devine
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 27th August, 1827
Arrival date: 12th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 41 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Moore was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Moore?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Natalie Lonsdale on 8th August, 2020 wrote:

Mary Moore alias Ann Devine was from Dublin, Ireland. Mary stole a compass and received a 7 year transportation sentence to New South Wales. She arrived in Sydney in 1827 per Elizabeth (4).  In 1832 she married John Ryan in Newcastle. Mary now Ann gave birth to a daughter Mary Ann on the 19th May 1832.

Convict Changes History

Natalie Lonsdale on 8th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839 (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Moore, alias1: Ann Devine, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 18

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au