Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Murphy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Murphy
Aliases: Williams, Mary Anne Murphy
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Brothers
Departure date: 3rd October, 1826
Arrival date: 4th February, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 157 other convicts

References

Primary source: Certificate of Freedom
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Murphy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Murphy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 28th June, 2019 wrote:

Described as follows on the Certificate of Freedom dated 18 October 1832 No. 32/954 - Native place Cork, Ireland, Trade or calling Servant: Offence Felony money; Height 5 feet 3 inches; Complexion Fair ruddy; Hair Dark Brown and Eyes grey.  Prisoner number not recorded.  Comment at bottom of Certificate o Freedom that she was the wife of William Williams per ship Lord Eldon (?).  Free by servitude.

Maureen Withey on 29th August, 2019 wrote:

Sydney Gazette, 17 Mar 1829.

Absconded prisoners.
Murphy Mary Anne, Brothers, 24, Servant, Cork, 5 feet 3, blue eyes, brown hair, ruddy comp.
from her Husband, John Williams, Sydney.

Peter Mayberry’s Irish Convict Database states she was born 1806 in Cork. She was single when convicted in Dublin in 1825, for stealing money, aged 21, a country servant,

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 28th June, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Certificate of Freedom (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Murphy, alias1: Williams, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1806, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 29th August, 2019 made the following changes:

alias2: Mary Anne Murphy

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au