Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Myles

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Myles
Aliases: Thomas Miles
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Thatcher reaper
Date of Death: 1825
Age: 22 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Medina
Departure date: 5th September, 1823
Arrival date: 29th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 177 other convicts

References

Primary source: Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Myles was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Myles?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2021 wrote:

Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland
Indent No; 66
Offence; House Robbery
Date of Trial - Life. Dublin City. 23 June 1823
Age; 20
Height; 5 ft. 9 1/2 in
Complexion;  Light
Hair; Light
Eyes; Grey
New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Trade; Fencer, Thatcher and reaper.
Remarks; Subject to inflammation of eyes
Died at Port Macquarie Aug 1825

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2021 wrote:

Australia, Death Index,
Name: Thomas Myles
Death Date: 1825. Death Place: New South Wales
Registration Year: 1825. Registration Place: Port Macquarie, New South Wales
Volume Number: V182547 448
————————————————

Maureen Withey on 2nd March, 2021 wrote:

ADM 101/52/6/1 Surgeon’s Journal, Medina, 1823.
Folio 7: Thomas Miles, convict: disease or hurt, fell down the fore hatchway from the main deck and received a very extensive cut of the scalp. Put on sick list, 8 October 1823.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Myles, alias1: Thomas Miles, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1803, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crim

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1825 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au