Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Nicholls

Richard Nicholls, one of 200 convicts transported on the John, 26 January 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Nicholls
Aliases: Nichols
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Stonemason
Date of Death: 5th January, 1882
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: John
Departure date: 26th January, 1832
Arrival date: 8th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 256
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Nicholls was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Nicholls?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th April, 2013 wrote:

Richard Nicholls was 25 years old when convicted of stealing 2 sacks (3 bushels) of flour and a cheese and sentenced to death.

29/7/1843: TOL Patrick Plains.
22/9/1845: TOL Passport, Singleton Bench.
10/7/1848: CP.

Richard was assigned to employers in Sydney until 1843 when he got his TOL and was allowed to remain in the district of Patrick Plains.

2/4/1844: Married Jane Fraser nee Munro (a widow).  Jane had been married to Alexander Munro and had 6 children.

Jane and Richard had 3 children, James b24/5/1845, Harriet b6/6/1846 and Henry George b1850.

Richard became a successful business man and councillor in Singleton.

5/1/1882: Richard died, 5 years after Jane who died on 18/8/1877.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th April, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1806, date of death 5th January, 1882, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au