Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Alice O'brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Alice O'brien
Aliases: Alicia
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Brothers
Departure date: 3rd October, 1826
Arrival date: 4th February, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 157 other convicts

References

Primary source: As per citation/reference details on Ancestry.com: Source Citation State Archives NSW; Roll: 851 Source Information Ancestry.com. New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Alice O'brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Alice O'brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 17th April, 2016 wrote:

1825 Limerick 7 1803 Tipperary Robbery house Single Nurse girl

Dennis Nightingale on 17th April, 2016 wrote:

Born - County Tipperary Ireland. Single. Sentenced 3yrs to the Newcastle penal settlement for mutinous conduct and riot at the female factory, Parramatta. Admitted to Newcastle Gaol 5 March. Sent to private service of John Cobb 25 August 1831

JD on 28th July, 2019 wrote:

Possibly Alice O’Brien who appears in New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, Entrance Book Sydney 1825-1832, pg 416 of 683 on Ancestry.com. Entry reads:
Date: March 29 [?1830]; Name: Alice O’Brien; Ship: Brothers; By Whom Committed: General Sessions Sydney; Crime/Offence: Absent without leave; Punishment: 3rd Class One Month [?]

Maureen Withey on 5th August, 2020 wrote:

NSW 1828 Census.
Alice O’Brien, age 26, G.S. Brothers 1827, 7 years, catholic, Factory, Parramatta.

Maureen Withey on 6th August, 2020 wrote:

CERTIFICATES OF FREEDOM.
THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last Week, viz -
Brothers (2), Alice O’Brien;
Sydney Herald, 18 Jun 1832.

Maureen Withey on 21st November, 2020 wrote:

Convicts Index 1791- 1873.
Alice O’Brien, per Brothers 1827, Certificate of Freedom, Date: 7 Feb 1837. Wife of George McFarland, per Marquis of Huntley (1826), fbs, (as stated on her C.F.)

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 17th April, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Convict Records. (prev. ), firstname: Alice, surname: O'brien, alias1: Alicia, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1803, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

JD on 28th July, 2019 made the following changes:

source: As per citation/reference details on Ancestry.com: Source Citation State Archives NSW; Roll: 851 Source Information Ancestry.com. New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ances

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au