Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James O'brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James O'brien
Aliases: Mcdermott
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: James Pattison
Departure date: 2nd October, 1829
Arrival date: 20th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 28 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James O'brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James O'brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Dublin Ireland. Single - Hammer man.

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 wrote:

54228 O’Brien (McDermott) James - 1830 AO NSW Convict Indent Fiche No. 674.
Age 21. Reads. Hammerman from Dublin. Tried 5 August 1829 and sentenced to 7 years transportation for stealing clothes from a house. Assigned to George Wyndham at Hunter River on arrival.

24792 O’Brien (McDermott) James - 1834 May Maitland SG.
Obtained Ticket of Leave.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: O'brien, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Mcdermott

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au