Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Ody

Mary Ann Ody, one of 190 convicts transported on the America, 30 December 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Ody
Aliases: Oddy
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: House servant and needlewoman
Date of Death: 21st July, 1846
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Kent Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: America
Departure date: 30th December, 1830
Arrival date: 9th May, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 181 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 547 (276). Tasmanian Archives - convicts - Permission to marry; conduct record; indent of personal details; Inquest. Tasmanian Pioneer Index BDM.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Ody was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Ody?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th April, 2014 wrote:

Mary Ody was convicted at Kent on 15/07/1830 for stealing a jacket. Convicted before. 14yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ship ‘America’ arriving 09/05/1831.

Aged 28yrs; married, but husband died whilst she was in custody (letter from her sister informing her of this); 4’ 11 3/4”; housemaid/needlewoman; Protestant.

Assignments of service in the Colony & Female House of Correction, Launceston.  Numerous records of misconduct.

Application for permission to marry 26/05/1836 to James Maulden(transported per ‘Surrey’). Married 19/10/1836 Launceston. (ref. 3452/1836-36)

Mary Ann died 21/07/1846 at Oatlands.

(James Maulden remarried)
James remarried.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th April, 2014 wrote:

Inquest into death:
Oatlands, Tasmania
“The said Mary Ann Ody, a prisoner of the Crown, under sentence of hard labour arrived under escort from Swansea to Oatlands on the evening of the 15 July instant then and therefore suffering peritonal inflamation of which disease she lingered and languished at Oatlands the aforesaid until the 21 day of July instant when she died”
1846.  Death by natural causes. (ref.
SC195-1-19-153)

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th April, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 547 (276). Tasmanian Archives - convicts - Permission to marry; conduct record; indent of personal details. Tasmanian Pioneer Index BDM. (prev. Austra

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th April, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 547 (276). Tasmanian Archives - convicts - Permission to marry; conduct record; indent of personal details; Inquest. Tasmanian Pioneer Index BDM. (pre

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au