Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Ogle

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Ogle
Aliases: Oaks, Oakes
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Alexander
Departure date: 4th November, 1815
Arrival date: 4th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.historyaustralia.org.au/twconvic/Alexander+1816 Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Tasmanian Convict Records.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Ogle was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Ogle?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 5th August, 2018 wrote:

Catherine OGLE was convicted at Dublin City, Ireland in 1814 for stealing bank notes. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Australia, New South Wales per the ship ‘Alexander’ 1815/16.

Maureen Withey on 18th June, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Catherine Ogle, alias Oaks, Oakes,  age 22, per Alexander II (1816), Tried at Dublin City, 1814, 7 years.  DOB, 1794. Servant country.
—————————————————————————-

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p54  (all per Alexander) Nos 1 – 28.
60 female convicts embarked on the Brig Kangaroo for the Derwent, 10 April 1816.
Catharine Oakes, per Alexander, Tried at Dublin City, Dec 1814, 7 years.

—————————————————————————-
Tasmanian Convict Conduct Record: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-7$init=CON40-1-7p149
1. Catherine Oaks, Alexander 1816,  Kangaroo 1816. Tried at Dublin 1814, 7 years.
Many instances of drunkenness, and consequent punishments, recorded on this record.
She is referred to as ux Chs. Brown.

—————————————————————————

Tasmanian Marriage Record: https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD36-1-1p60j2k
Marriages in District of Hobart Town 1818:
Charles Brown, age 33, free, and Catherine Oaks, age 23, convict per Alexander, were married by Banns, 16 June 1818.  Charles signed his name, Catherine her X.
—————————————————————————
Baptism Records in Parish of Hobart Town 1819: https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD32-1-1-p040j2k
Catherine Brown, daughter of Charles and Catherine Brown, was born 5 August 1819, baptised 21 August 1819. Her parents were married and resident in Hobart.

Maureen Withey on 2nd July, 2020 wrote:

Catherine Oakes, wife of George Brown, was sentenced to hard labour in gaol, for being repeatedly drunk and disorderly in the streets, to the ruin and neglect of four little children, looking up to her for support and example.
Hobart Town Gazette, 20 Jan 1827.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 5th August, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://www.historyaustralia.org.au/twconvic/Alexander+1816 (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Ogle, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation,

Maureen Withey on 18th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: http://www.historyaustralia.org.au/twconvic/Alexander+1816 Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Tasmanian Convict Records. (prev. http://www.historyaustralia.org.au/twconvic/Alexander+1816), alias1: Oaks, alias2: Oakes

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au