Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charlotte Pamphillon

Mary King, one of 170 convicts transported on the Emma Eugenia, 16 November 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charlotte Pamphillon
Aliases: Mary King, Mary Sorrell
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 11th August, 1826
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 2nd May, 1923
Age: 96 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Emma Eugenia
Departure date: 16th November, 1843
Arrival date: 2nd April, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 476. Tasmanian Archives - convicts (under name MARY KING) http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-1,188,86,L,80 Application for Permission to Marry http://digital.statelibrary.tas.gov.au:1801/view/action/nmets.do Marriage ref: 1698/1845-37 Hobart district.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charlotte Pamphillon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charlotte Pamphillon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Brett Weinberg on 5th December, 2012 wrote:

She used the alias “Mary King” from the time she was convicted and transported to Van Diemen’s Land.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 10th December, 2012 wrote:

Van Diemens Land Convict Records are under name “Mary King”. No. 40362.

20yrs of age; single; Church of England; can read; shoebinder/housemaid; 5’1”; dark complexion; long head; black hair; black eyebrows; Hazel eyes; oval visage; medium nose; wide mouth; round chin; scar over left eye.
Native Place: Bishopsgate, Hackney, London.

Father: Thomas, at Native Place. Was a master shoemaker in France.
Brother: Thomas
Sisters: Caroline (at Norwood), Ann (at Native Place)
Proper name: Pamphillon.

01/10/1845: Master Flegg - quitting service on 19/07 and not returning to Depot until 23/07. 10 days solitary.
12/1845: Application for Permission to Marry - Robert James Sorell (convict per Augusta Jessie). Approved. (pg 433)
29/12/1845: Married Robert James Sorell, St. George’s Church, Hobart. Mary King aged 21yrs; James Sorell aged 30yrs.
18/04/1848: Ticket of Leave
05/09/1848: Stealing a ribbon - sentence extended 18mths. Ticket of Leave revoked. 6mths at Factory.
26/09/1848: 6mths Probation reduced to 3mths. Minute on letter from husband, James Sorrell.
27/11/1849: Conditional Pardon approved.
21/08/1850: Free by servitude.

Children (registered on Tas Pioneer Index):
female child Sorell b. 08/10/1846, Bothwell district (ref. 60/1846-33). Father: James Sorell. Mother: Mary.
Sydney Sorell b. 11/02/1851 Spring Bay district. Father: James Sorell. Mother: Mary King. (ref. 196/1851-33).
George James b. 03/01/1849 Hobart district. Father: James Sorell. Mother: Charlotte Sorell. (ref. 1379/1849-33)

Karen Sorel on 4th January, 2013 wrote:

Charlotte is my Great Great Great grandmother. Charlotte lived in Bendigo and had 10 children born on the Goldfields

Brett Weinberg on 10th June, 2014 wrote:

Father was thought to be a “Master shoemaker from France” but, according to the 1841 U.K. Census, he was just a shoemaker and was born in Middlesex, England. His father was born in Essex, England, so any French ancestry was very questionable.

Convict Changes History

Brett Weinberg on 5th December, 2012 made the following changes:

firstname Charlotte (prev. Mary), surname Pamphillon (prev. King), alias1, date of birth 11th August, 1826, date of death 2nd May, 1923, gender, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 10th December, 2012 made the following changes:

source, alias2, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au