Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Allan Craig Paterson

Allan Craig Paterson, one of 270 convicts transported on the Nile, 18 September 1857

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Allan Craig Paterson
Aliases: Allen Craig Paterson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Plumber
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 21 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Scotland, Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 21 years
Ship: Nile
Departure date: 18th September, 1857
Arrival date: 1st January, 1858
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 270 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 251 (127). Western Australia, Australia, Convict Records, 1846-1930; Convict Department; Registers (128/38 - 39). Western Australia, Australia, Convict Records, 1846-1930; Convict Department Estimates and Convict Lists (128/1 - 32).
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Allan Craig Paterson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Allan Craig Paterson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 2nd December, 2021 wrote:

CRIME:

1856: National Records of Scotland—Reference AD14/56/87

Precognition against Allan Craig Paterson for the crime of theft and previous conviction

Accused: Allan Craig Paterson, Age: 49, plumber and gas fitter, Address: High Street, Glasgow, Origin: Native of Glasgow.

—0—

Dianne Jones on 2nd December, 2021 wrote:

TRIAL:

30 April, 1856: National Records of Scotland—Reference JC26/1856/157

Trial papers relating to Allan Craig Paterson for the crime of theft and previous conviction. Tried at High Court, Glasgow.

Accused: Allan Craig Paterson, Verdict: Guilty, Verdict Comments: Guilty in terms of own confession, Sentence: Transportation - 21 years.

Note: His previous conviction for theft, in 1851, resulted in a sentence of 7 years.

—00—

Dianne Jones on 2nd December, 2021 wrote:

From his Fremantle jail record:

PATERSON, Allen Craig; #4647, arrived 1 Jan 1858 per Nile

Date of Birth: 1808
Marital Status: Married, 7 children
Occupation: Plumber
Literacy: Literate

Sentence Place: Glasgow, Lanark, England
Crime: Theft
Sentence Period: 21 years
Previous Convictions: Yes

Ticket of Leave Date: 3 Sep 1859
Conditional Pardon Date: 20 Dec 1864

Comments: Self-employed, 1861 (https://fremantleprison.com.au/)

Dianne Jones on 18th March, 2022 wrote:

FOOTNOTE:

Newspaper coverage of his trial:

“GLASGOW SPRING CIRCUIT COURT… Allan Craig Paterson pleaded guilty to the theft of 40 lbs of lead from the roof of a foundry in Gallowgate, belonging to John Campbell & Co., on 23d January last. The prisoner, who is a returned convict, was sentenced to twenty-one years’ transportation.” (Paisley Herald and Renfrewshire Advertiser, 3 May 1856, p3)

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 2nd December, 2021 made the following changes:

gender: m

Dianne Jones on 2nd December, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

Dianne Jones on 2nd December, 2021 made the following changes:

occupation

Dianne Jones on 2nd December, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000)

Dianne Jones on 2nd December, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Allen Craig Paterson

Dianne Jones on 2nd December, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 251 (127). Western Australia, Australia, Convict Records, 1846-1930; Convict Department; Registers (128/38 - 39). Western Australia, Australia, Convi

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au