Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Pattison

Richard Pattison, one of 500 convicts transported on the Anson, 23 September 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Pattison
Aliases: Patterson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 22nd September, 1825
Occupation: Mason and labourer
Date of Death: 9th February, 1891
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Warwick, Birmingham Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Anson
Departure date: 23rd September, 1843
Arrival date: 4th February, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 498 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 468
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Pattison was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Pattison?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robyn Everist on 31st July, 2017 wrote:

Richard Pattison was the stone mason who carved the stone lions over the front door of the VDL Bank, Hobart, corner Elizabeth and Collins St, opened 1886. Building demolished 1958, lions installed at Governor’s Cottage at Port Arthur Penal Settlement. 1988 lions removed to the top entrance of St David’s Park, corner Davey St and Salamanca Place.
http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON33-1-50,246,84,F,60

D Wong on 31st July, 2017 wrote:

Richard was 18 years old on arrival in VDL.
He was born in Merridon, Warwickshire near Coventry.

Richard was 5’7 1/5” tall, ruddy complexion, dark brown hair, and eyes, dimpled chin, freckled face, crucifix on left arm, ring on 2nd finger left hand, literate, single, protestant, a Stonemason 5 years.

Richard had been part of a criminal gang and specialised in Burglary.  He had been convicted twice before.

Father: George
Mother: Catherine at Birmingham.
Sisters: Mary, Anne, Catherine, all at Birmingham.

12/2/1850: TOL

6/8/1850: Permission to marry Martha Jones (Free). No registration found.

10/2/1852: Permission to marry Mary Ann Anson (Free) No registration found.

1/3/1852: Married Mary Ann Howson, 20 years old, at St Georges, Hobart.
Children:
1853: John Edward
13/8/1855: Richard
28/6/1857: Catherine
5/5/1859: Elizabeth Anne
2/10/1861: William Henry.

15/7/1852: Free Certificate

29/12/1862: Mary Ann died of chronic bronchitis, aged 30.

Richard then married Catherine Wagstaff.
Children:
28/7/1863: Henry
12/5/1865: Henry illiam
25/4/1867: Emma
23/6/1868: Sarah Ann
11/10/1869: Frederick
15/7/1871: Sarah Jane
9/6/1871: George
2/6/1875: Eliza

9/2/1891: Richard died aged 68, at his residence - 11 Ware Street.

Convict Changes History

Robyn Everist on 31st July, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1824 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 31st July, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Patterson, date of birth: 22nd September, 1825 (prev. 1824), date of death: 9th February, 1891 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au