Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Shadrach Pepper

Shadrach Pepper, one of 336 convicts transported on the Barrosa, 31 July 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Shadrach Pepper
Aliases: Turrell (alias), Twerl (alias)
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Ag lab
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Kent Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Barossa
Departure date: 31st July, 1839
Arrival date: 8th December, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 335 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 78
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Shadrach Pepper was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Shadrach Pepper?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Michael Hopper on 23rd September, 2016 wrote:

Shadrack was my 4x great grandfather. He was born in Hucking, Kent, and baptized in that village on Christmas day 1795. In 1851 he was convicted of larceny, stealing a saddle and sentenced to an additional 6 months with hard labor. I have a photocopy of the Maitland Mercury dated April 9th 1851 reporting details of the crime and court case. He was granted his certificate of freedom on 24th June 1853.

Convict Changes History

Michael Hopper on 23rd September, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Turrell (alias) (prev. Turrell (Alias)), alias2: Twerl (alias) (prev. Twerl (Alias)), date of birth: 1795 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au