Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Perkins

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Perkins
Aliases: Micheal, Parker
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Desertion from army
Convicted at: Kilkenny, Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Perkins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Perkins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 5th June, 2015 wrote:

Born- Hants England. Single - Soldier painter glazier boatman.

Dennis Nightingale on 5th June, 2015 wrote:

94030 Parker (?Perkins) Michael (?John)  Guildford 1829. 1831 3 May Newcastle Goal NGG.         
  Labourer from Ireland. Sent by Darlington bench to Newcastle gaol. To be forwarded to Sydney for identification.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 5th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Perkins, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1794, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 5th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 5th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Micheal, alias2: Parker

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au