Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Pirie

George Pirie, one of 320 convicts transported on the John Barry, 12 November 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Pirie
Aliases: Perie
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 20th July, 1846
Age: 47 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Aberdeen Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: John Barry
Departure date: 12th November, 1838
Arrival date: 22nd March, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 319 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 384
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Pirie was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Pirie?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 1st May, 2020 wrote:

National Records of Scotland
Title Trial papers relating to George Pirie for the crime of theft by housebreaking, habit and repute, and previous conviction. Tried at High Court, Aberdeen
Dates 28 Sep 1838

Accused George Pirie, Verdict: Guilty, Verdict Comments: Guilty in terms of own confession - second, third and fourth charges, Sentence: Transportation - 7 years. Note: The Advocate Depute passed from the first charge, and from the aggravation of housebreaking in relation to the other charges.

George Pirie may have been convicted in 1819:
National Records of Scotland
Title Precognition against George Pirie, John Fordyce, Andrew Harley, Charles Cowie for the crime of theft and housebreaking.
George Pirie: Pleaded guilty of the first charge. Sentenced to imprisonment in the bridewell of Aberdeen for 18 months.
Andrew Harley and John Fordyce arrived in VDL per ‘Neptune’ 1820. Found no records for Charles Cowie.

George Pirie was listed as 39 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Aberdeen.

George was literate, Presbyterian, married, no children listed, 5’6¾” tall, ruddy freckled and pockpitted complexion, dark brown mixed with grey hair, grey eyes, mole over outer corner of left eyebrow, nail of middle finger of left hand disfigured, blue scar outside right leg.

4/10/1843: TOL

4/10/1845: COF - Note on Certificate - Port Macquarie, Torn up and cancelled the holder being dead.  Listed as Perie

1846: NSW BDM George Perie died aged 46 - no district given.

20/7/1846: Convict Death Register - George Perie died at Port Macquarie, NSW.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 1st May, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Perie, date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000), date of death: 20th July, 1846 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au