Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Morgan Power

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Morgan Power
Aliases: Morgan Poore, Morgan Poor
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1760
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 8th December, 1825
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Britannia III
Departure date: 10th December, 1796
Arrival date: 27th May, 1797
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 15 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Baxter, Carol; Musters of New South Wales.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Morgan Power was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Morgan Power?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 5th October, 2015 wrote:

Tried in Wicklow in April 1796 for stealing 26 sheep, convicted and sentenced to death, commuted to life transportation with 7 years hard labour. Sailed on 10th December 1796 aboard the ship ‘Brittania’ carrying 144 male and 44 female convicts of which10 male and 1 female convict died during the voyage. Arrived Port Jackson on 27th May 1797. First 3 years served at Government Farm at Toongabie. Made overseer of the Government Cattle Farm in 1800. Petitioned Govenor Macquarie for a Pardon on 26th Oct 1812. Conditional Pardon granted on 31st January 1813.

Denis Pember on 5th October, 2015 wrote:

Baxter, Carol; Muster of New South Wales; 1806:
[Ref A3530] Poor, Morgan, Britannia, Stockyards, Parramatta.

Baxter, Carol; Muster of New South Wales; 1811:
[Ref 4742] Poore, Morgan, Britannia, tried April 1796, Wicklow, Life, (PRO n2223)

Baxter, Carol; Muster of New South Wales; 1814:
[Ref 2037] Poore, Morgan, Britannia, Off Stores, Landholder.

Denis Pember on 5th October, 2015 wrote:

In the colony, Morgan married Bridget Byrne (aka Burne) (Convict, Rolla, 1803) at Toongabbie in 1804.
They had two sons, Timothy 1805 and Morgan 1808.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 5th October, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Baxter, Carol; Musters of New South Wales. (prev. ), firstname: Morgan, surname: Power, alias1: Morgan Poore, alias2: Morgan Poor, alias3: , alias4: , date of

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au