Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Quinn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Quinn
Aliases: Anne Quin, Anne Mcqueen
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 11th June, 1846
Age: 38 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Fermanagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 27th August, 1827
Arrival date: 12th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 39 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. (online database)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Quinn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Quinn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 7th March, 2017 wrote:

Anne Quinn alias Quin was tried in 1827 at Fermanagh and sentenced to seven years transportation for highway robbery. She was transported aboard the ship Elizabeth (2), and was described as a single, Catholic, house maid washer woman age 19 on arrival in NSW.

Denis Pember on 7th March, 2017 wrote:

Permission was granted 6th February 1830, for Anne to marry Thomas Wilkinson.
Granted 6 Feb 1830 at Parramatta:
Thomas Wilkinson, 25, native, free.
Ann Quinn, 21, Elizabeth 4, 7 years, bond.

Thomas was the son of George Wilkinson (Came Free-Sailor, 1798, “Britannia”) and Sarah Coleman (Convict, 1798, “Britannia”).

Thomas and Anne had 5 children between 1831 and 1843.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 7th March, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. (online database) (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Quinn, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: , occupat

Denis Pember on 7th March, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), date of death: 11th June, 1846 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Denis Pember on 7th March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Anne Quin, alias2: Anne Mcqueen

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au