Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Reed

William Reed, one of 150 convicts transported on the Asia, 29 July 1823

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Reed
Aliases: Reid
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 20th May, 1873
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 29th July, 1823
Arrival date: 19th January, 1824
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 75 (39)Family Notes. Tasmanian Archives LINCTAS, HO10/46, HO10/47, HO10/48, HO10/49, CON13/1/3 p19, RGD35/1/42 No 4, RDG34/1/1 No 2358, Gloucester England Church of England Marriages and Banns 1754-1938, Gloucester England Church of England Baptisms 1813-1913, Australia Death Index 1787-1985, TROVE Mercury news items 19/4/1842, 7/4/1846, Find My Past (Nat Burial Index for England and Wales)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Reed was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Reed?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 15th February, 2017 wrote:

Note from Moderator: William Reed was already listed - transposed your contribution.

Ross Harrison (35) at 5:31pm, 15th February 2017 wrote of William Reed:

N/P chipping Sodbury in Gloustershire
married with 2 children
was assigned to wife in 1834

William Reed was listed as 30 years old on arrival in VDL. He was 5’5” tall, brown hair, blue eyes, Mole left cheek bone, Scar on elbow joint left arm, dimple on chin.

Married - Wife and 2 children at native place, Chippen Sudbury, Glostershire.
Father and mother at NP.

1830-33 Musters: Assigned to P. Wood Esq.

4/6/1834: Colonial Conviction - Death recorded commuted to Life.

7/6/1834 The Colonist, Hobart:
William- Reed, was placed at the bar, charged with stealing, on the 15th of March last, one gelding of the value of £20, the property of
Patrick Wood. — Death recorded.

1835 Muster: Transported to Port Arthur.

14/4/1842: TOL
8/7/1845: Recommended for a CP for the Australian Colonies.
12/6/1846: Approved.

No certain death date found.

Glenda Humes on 9th May, 2017 wrote:

William Reed/Reid Margaret Aldridge 23 Aug 1819 in Old Sodbury, and had daughters, Sarah baptized 23 Jan 1820, and Jane baptized 5 Aug 1821, in Chipping Sodbury in Gloucestershire. Sent to Capt. Patrick Wood of Dennistoun, Bothwell, Tasmania where his daughter Jane met her husband, Thomas (ale, also a convict (Larkins 1831). After William stole Capt. Wood’s horse and his death sentence commuted to 7 years at Port Arthur, and his wife died in May 1834, his three younger daughters, born in Bothwell Matilda, Eliza and MaryAnn (listed as Reid) were sent to the Queen’s Orphanage in Newtown, Tasmania until his release in Oct 1841. A son John born Nov 1830 at Norwood near Dennistoun where William was living with his family died after 3 weeks. His daughter Sarah married William Taylor, ex convict (Asia II) in 1836 and Jane married Thomas Hale about 1839. William died at Thorpe in Bothwell, witnessed by his grandson, James Taylor, the son of Sarah and William Taylor

Glenda Humes on 14th March, 2018 wrote:

Corrections to bio - William Reed’s daughter married Thomas Hale (Larkins 1831). A possible son John Reed baptized Nov 1821 in Old Sodbury to William and Mary (sic) Reed may be William’s first son (died, buried March 1822)- with son John born/died at Norwood, Bothwell in 1830 named after him. Not confirmed but possible evidence of third child dying before his transportation and a son dying in Tasmania.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 15th February, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 75 (39) Family Notes. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 75 (39)), alias1: Reid, da

Glenda Humes on 9th May, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 75 (39)Family Notes. Tasmanian Archives LINCTAS, HO10/46, HO10/47, HO10/48, HO10/49, CON13/1/3 p19, RGD35/1/42 No 4, RDG34/1/1 No 2358, Gloucester Engl

Glenda Humes on 14th March, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 75 (39)Family Notes. Tasmanian Archives LINCTAS, HO10/46, HO10/47, HO10/48, HO10/49, CON13/1/3 p19, RGD35/1/42 No 4, RDG34/1/1 No 2358, Gloucester Engl

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au