Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Reid

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Reid
Aliases: Reed, Read
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 20th November, 1816
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Alexander
Departure date: 4th November, 1815
Arrival date: 4th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.jenwilletts.com/convict_ships_a.htm Journals of the House of Commons, Volume 73.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Reid was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Reid?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 3rd February, 2016 wrote:

Jane Reid died on the voyage on the ‘Alexander’ 1815/16 whilst being transported from Ireland to Australia.

Maureen Withey on 15th June, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Jane Reed, alias Read, Reid,  per Alexander II (1816), Tried at Armagh Co., 1815, 7 years.

Maureen Withey on 14th March, 2021 wrote:

Source: Journals of the House of Commons, Volume 73.
An account of the Number of Convicts who have died on their Passage to New South Wales since 1st January 1816.
Ship Alexander,
Jane Reid, died 20 November

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st April, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 20th November, 1816, gender, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 15th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, alias1: Reed, alias2: Read

Maureen Withey on 14th March, 2021 made the following changes:

source: http://www.jenwilletts.com/convict_ships_a.htm Journals of the House of Commons, Volume 73. (prev. http://www.jenwilletts.com/convict_ships_a.htm)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au