Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Relph

Ann Relph, one of 190 convicts transported on the America, 30 December 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Relph
Aliases: Ralph
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: House servant and needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: America
Departure date: 30th December, 1830
Arrival date: 9th May, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 137 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 549 (277). Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Relph was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Relph?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 23rd May, 2016 wrote:

Ann Relph/Ralph was convicted at Surrey on 12 Aug 1830 for stealing money and a gold watch, from her Mistress. Previous convictions. Life sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ship ‘America’ arriving 9 May 1831.

Unmarried; aged 22yrs; house servant & needlewoman; Protestant; can read.

Assignments in Colony.
House of Correction for 3 months.
Conditional Pardon 14 July 1841.

Nell Murphy on 23rd May, 2016 wrote:

Application for permission to marry:
to James Webber (transported per ‘Governor Ready’ 31 Oct 1831.

Marriage to John Richardson 9 Apr 1833 Hobart.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 23rd May, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 549 (277). Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 549 (277)), alias

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au