Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Rochfort

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Rochfort
Aliases: Rochford
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1765
Occupation: Nurse
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Alexander
Departure date: 4th November, 1815
Arrival date: 4th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Rochfort was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Rochfort?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 19th June, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Rochfort, alias Rochford, age 51,  per Alexander II (1816), Tried at Cork City, 1815, 7 years, nurse, DOB 1765.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 19th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Rochfort, alias1: Rochford, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1765, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au