Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isaac Rodgers

Isaac Rodgers, one of 222 convicts transported on the Katherine Stewart Forbes, 21 February 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isaac Rodgers
Aliases: Rogers
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Derby Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Katherine Stewart Forbes
Departure date: 21st February, 1832
Arrival date: 16th July, 1832
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 221 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 268. Tasmanian Archives - convicts, Conduct Record.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isaac Rodgers was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isaac Rodgers?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 29th January, 2014 wrote:

Isaac Rodgers/Rogers was convicted at Derby for housebreaking and sentenced to 14yrs transportation - to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), on the ‘Katherine Stewart Forbes’, arriving 16/07/1832.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 29th January, 2014 wrote:

Isaac was convicted again, in the Colony of VDL - under name “Rogers” on 07/01/1848 at Launceston for uttering a forged note. Life sentence.

1848 Personal Details: Protestant; labourer; 5’4”; 34yrs of age’ fresh complexion’ brown hair; brown eyes; single man.
Native Place of birth: Ekes, Derby, England.

3yrs Probation.  To Port Arthur Penal Settlement 17/03/1848. To Norfolk Island 28/07/1848. To Prison Barracks Hobart 14/05/1850.
1850: St. Peters Pass & New Norfolk, VDL.
1851: Tunbridge, Campbell Town, Launceston, VDL.
1852: Longford, VDL.
1853: Meritorious conduct in assisting to apprehend absconder John Hughes.
1853: Cascades, south Hobart at the mill of C. DeGraves.
1854: a Constable at the Coal Mines
09/10/1855: Ticket of Leave
1865: Invalided due to pulmonary consumption.
1866 - 71: Port Arthur
1878: Hobart

Conduct Record has notes of misconduct and other offences.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 29th January, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 268. Tasmanian Archives - convicts, Conduct Record. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Num

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au