Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Sharkett

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Sharkett
Aliases: Sharkey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 3rd March, 1889
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Roscommon
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Clyde
Departure date: 11th May, 1838
Arrival date: 10th September, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 176 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ticket of Leave dated 14 Nov 1845.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Sharkett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Sharkett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Rhel McIntyre on 11th October, 2021 wrote:

Bernard Kilkenny, another convicted and sentenced the same day, 27 Feb 1838, also of Burglary, received the same sentence. Record shows he was removed from the ship, but the convict list aboard the CLYDE, shows him still listed. However, Michael Sharkett [Sharkey] is not shown. A clerical error at the time?

Michael went by the surname Sharkey sometime after his arrival in Australia.

Convict Changes History

Rhel McIntyre on 11th October, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Ticket of Leave dated 14 Nov 1845. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Sharkett, alias1: Sharkey, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1813, date of death: 3rd March, 1889, gender: m, occupation, cr

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au