Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Stone

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Stone
Aliases: Thomas, Stones
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1761
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Meath
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Atlas
Departure date: 29th November, 1801
Arrival date: 7th July, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.nationalarchives.ie Freemans Journal, 19 March 1801 page 3
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Stone was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Stone?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 29th November, 2016 wrote:

James Stone, also known as Thomas Stone, (or Stones) was found guilty at Trim (Co Meath) in mid March 1801, together with James and Patrick Duffey and James Kelly, of a burglary in the house of Thomas Maguire. The judge was the Tr Hon Lord Norbury. [Freemans Journal 1763-1924, Thursday, March 19, 1801; Page: 3]

However, only Stone was transported, the others did not appear in NSW, meaning they probably pleaded to go into the army, or were offered that as a an alternative to transportation.
__________________________________________

Sydney gazette 4 Sept 1803, page 2:
On Wednesday three man were apprehended at Parramatta on suspicion of stealing upwards of 100 dollars, the property of a gentleman ; and an examination taking place on Thursday, circumstances attaching suspicion to James Stone, he was remanded.

1806 - servant for Edward Reynolds
1811 - Convict resident NSW

1814 - Conditional Pardon dated 31 January 1814
James Stone alias Thomas Stone, tried Meath 1801, Life, Ship per Atlas 1802.

1814 Muster - A tanner Free, mustered at Sydney

1814 MARRIAGE - Thomas Stone married HANNAH MURRAY ( a different Thomas Stone married Mary Moore in 1826)
1820 Memorial

1822 - Conditional Pardon, Landholder windsor
1825 - Cond Pardon Landholder Wilberforce
1828 - THOMAS Stone aged 55. Catholic per Atlas, 1802. LIFE Conditional Pardon, Labourer in his own household, North Richmond.
ALSO Hannah Stone aged 42, protestant, arrived per Wanstead in 1814, 7 years sentence. Fby S, North Richmond, household of Thomas Stone.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 28th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Robin Sharkey on 29th November, 2016 made the following changes:

source: http://www.nationalarchives.ie Freemans Journal, 19 March 1801 page 3 (prev. http://www.nationalarchives.ie), alias1: Thomas, alias2: Stones, date of birth: 1761 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au