Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Stott

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Stott
Aliases: Foy
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Alexander
Departure date: 4th November, 1815
Arrival date: 4th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. NSW 1828 census at Parramatta.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Stott was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Stott?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 18th June, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Stott, alias Foy,  age 20, per Alexander II (1816), Tried at Dublin City, 1814, 7 years.  DOB, 1796. Servant country.

NSW 1828 census at Parramatta.
In Household of John Brierly, aged 44, F.S. Per Baring II 1813, a protestant tanner, and several other people.

Mary Foy Stott, age 29, F.S. per Alexander 1815, Sentence 7 years, Housekeeper , Roman catholic.

Maureen Withey on 18th June, 2020 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index

FOY, Mary or STOTT. Per “Alexander”, 1816

1819 Oct 22 - On list of prisoners sent to Newcastle per “Princess Charlotte” (Reel 6006; 4/3500 p.319)

1821 Jun 11 - On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Governor Bligh” (Reel 6008; 4/3504 p.85)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 18th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. NSW 1828 census at Parramatta. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Stott, alias1: Foy, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1796, date of death: 0000, gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au