Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Studham

Elizabeth Studham, one of 151 convicts transported on the Mary, 09 June 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Studham
Aliases: Studdams
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 8th November, 1874
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Arson
Convicted at: Kent Special Gaol delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 9th June, 1831
Arrival date: 19th October, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 102
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Studham was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Studham?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 18th February, 2017 wrote:

Elizabeth Studham was the one female of about 475 Swing Rioters, convicted for ARSON, MACHINE BREAKING, RECEIVING, or RIOTING, transported to Van Diemen’s Land (VDL, now Tasmania) or New South Wales from 18 Counties of south east England 1831-33.
Born 1810 in Monkton in Kent she was convicted for setting fire to an outhouse

Keryn Rivett on 13th October, 2018 wrote:

22 March 1834 had daughter Susannah Green to James Green (Ship?), whereabouts of child unknown. 
21 Mar 1836 had son George King to George King (Circassian), whereabouts of child unknown.
15 April 1837 George Challoner applied to marry her, permission not given.
14 April 1940 Thomas Dagnall (Manlius) applied to marry her, permission not given.
18 Jan 1843 James King (Circassian) applied to marry her, permission not given.
21 Jun 1843 James King applied again and permission granted.
24 Jul 1843 married James King.
Died in Collingwood, Victoria.

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 18th February, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

Keryn Rivett on 13th October, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Studdams, date of death: 8th November, 1874 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au