Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Honora Sullivan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Honora Sullivan
Aliases: Norah Sullivan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Rowena
Departure date: 19th January, 1826
Arrival date: 17th May, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 11 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. NSW Department of Justice: Registry of Births Deaths and Marriages. Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Honora Sullivan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Honora Sullivan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 1st October, 2015 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales [Ref S2876 ] Sullivan, Norah, 30, Lady Rowena, 7 years Servant to John Tovey Simons, Market Street Sydney.

Denis Pember on 1st October, 2015 wrote:

Honora then married the widower, John Godard (Convict, Marquis of Wellington, 1815) in very late December 1828. He had a young family of 7.
St James Church V1828761 12/1828 Gothard John and Sullivan Honora.
John Gothard, 47, Marquis Wellington, life, ticket of leave, Revd. R. Hill, Sydney
Honora Sullivan, 37, Lady Rowena, 7 years, bond

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 1st October, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. NSW Department of Justice: Registry of Births Deaths and Marriages. Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales. (prev. ), firstname: Honora, surname: Sull

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au