Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Sullivan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Sullivan
Aliases: Leary, Mary Ann Lucas, Livingston, Livingstone
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 5th July, 1901
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Kings County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 40 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Sullivan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Sullivan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th May, 2014 wrote:

Mary Sullivan/nee Leary/Livingston/Lucas was transported for ‘Stealing a shirt’.

Mary “Leary” must have married a “Sullivan” before she arrived, then married Charles “Livingston/e” who then changed his name to “Lucas” when they moved to Victoria.

Mary was born at Bantry, County Cork, Ireland, was 22 years old on arrival, illiterate, 4’11” tall, fresh complexion, slightly freckled, dark hair, blue eyes, single.

Father Denis Leary; mother Betty; brothers Michael, Pat,
John and Denis; sisters Bridget, Margaret and Betsy.

Assigned to Simeon Benjamin, Liverpool St, Hobart.
31 January 1851: Assigned Thomas Ball, Macquarie St, Hobart for 12 months at £7 pa.8

1 April 1851: Assigned William P Dowling, Harrington St, Hobart for 12 months at £7 pa.8

8 August 1851: Assigned to John Lloyd, Huon for 12 months at £7 pa.

10 May 1852: Married Charles Livingstone (Lord Petre) at St John’s CE Church, Franklin; Mary aged 22, spinster, servant, illiterate; Charles aged 34, bachelor, labourer;
They had 6 children.

27 July 1852: Ticket of Leave granted.

c28 September 1852 Absconded from her authorised place of residence at Franklin.
28 December 1855: Free by servitude.

c1859 Moved to Victoria with family and changed name to Lucas.

29 December 1879: Husband Charles Livingstone/Lucas died from a self-administered overdose of morphine at Cobar, NSW.
5 July 1901: Mary died of senile debility and hypostatic pneumonia at Daylesford Hospital, VIC; aged 73.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th May, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/ (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Sullivan, alias1: Leary, alias2: Mary Ann Lucas, alias3: Livingston, alias4: Livingstone, date of birth: 1827, date of death: 5th July, 1901, gend

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au