Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Sullivan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Sullivan
Aliases: Croan, Cronan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Kerry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Sullivan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Sullivan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 18th May, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
William Sullivan, alias Croan, Cronan, age on arrival, 23, Southworth (1) 1822, Tried 1821 at Kerry Co.,  Life,  DOB, 1799, Native place, Kerry. Labourer.

——————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary Index.

SULLIVAN, William. Per “Southworth”, 1822.

1822 Jun 14
On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3291; 4/4570D p.110)

—————————————————————————

Convict Assignments.
William Sullivan, Southworth, Residence, Rose Bay, 14 Jan 1822, Assigned to Mary Sullivan. Remarks: Boats.

—————————————————————————

Maureen Withey on 18th May, 2021 wrote:

1828 Census Index.
William Sullivan, age 30, G.S. Southworth, 1820, Life, catholic, son of Mary Sullivan, Francis McGlin, Rose Bay district.

Also in the index:

Francis McGlen, age 50, C.F. Ann, 1798, catholic, Soldier, Rose Bay district. Has 40 acres of land, 30 of which are cleared and 3 cultivated.
Mary McGlen, or Sullivan, age 60, F.S. Canada, 1807, 14 years, catholic.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 18th May, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Sullivan, alias1: Croan, alias2: Cronan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, cr

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au