Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Tracy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Tracy
Aliases: Thomas Tracey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Doctor
Date of Death: 1828
Age: 40 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mangles
Departure date: 23rd February, 1828
Arrival date: 2nd June, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 36 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Mangles 5 - 1828
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Tracy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Tracy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th March, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Mangles 5 - 1828
Indent No; 187
Name; Thomas Tracy ** spelling as per register **
Age; 40
Read & Write, Protestant, Married, one child
Native Place; Kings Co
Trade or calling; Physician
Trial where & Date; Shop Lifting - Dublin, 17 Nov
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 6 1/4 in
Eyes; Hazel, Light.
Hair; Black grey
Completion; Sallow
Remarks; Assigned; W Valley

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th March, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, Convicts Deaths. Effects of Deceased Convicts, - 38/0634
Name; Thomas Tracey
Ship. Mangles
Amount; 16. £.  10 Shillings 3 1/2. Pence. Deposited in the Savings Bank of New South Wales
Date of Death; 15 Sept 1828

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Mangles 5 - 1828 (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Tracy, alias1: Thomas Tracey, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1788, date of death: 0000, gender:

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th March, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1828 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au