Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Frances Waller

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Frances Waller
Aliases: Francis Darby
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1773
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1811
Age: 38 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to unknown

Crime: -
Convicted at: Irish Convict
Sentence term: unknown
Ship: Queen
Departure date: April, 1791
Arrival date: 26th September, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 49 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. [online database]
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Frances Waller was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Frances Waller?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 19th October, 2017 wrote:

In the colony, Frances married Bryan Cunningham (Irish Convict, 1793, “Boddingtons”). They married 24 November 1800 at Parramatta.
Bryan Cunningham of the parish of Parramatta and Francis Waller were married in this church by banns this twenty fourth day of November in the year one thousand eight hundred by me Samuel Marsden.
Both Bryan and Frances signed the register, Frances signing as “Francis” In the presence of Thomas Francis and Margret Buchee which signed the register.
Bryan was a widower, with a young child. He had previously been married to Catherine Jane Baker (Irish Convict, 1796, “Marquis Cornwallis”).
It would appear that Frances and Bryan did not have a family and Frances died in 1811.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 19th October, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. [online database] (prev. ), firstname: Frances, surname: Waller, alias1: Francis Darby, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1773, date of death: 1811, g

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au