Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Walsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Walsh
Aliases: Welsh
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Sligo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: -
Departure date:
Arrival date*: -
Place of arrival -
Passenger manifest -
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Convict Musters
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Walsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Walsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Lynne Stubbs on 5th September, 2012 wrote:

Tried at Sligo Ireland Aug 1813. She died in Cowra NSW married to Francis Murphy

Convict Changes History

Lynne Stubbs on 5th September, 2012 made the following changes:

new convict, term 7, convicted at 4959, crime 172, firstname Bridget, surname Walsh, alias1 Welsh, source Convict Musters, date of birth 1788-00-00, gender f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au