Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Walsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Walsh
Aliases: Welch
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1759
Occupation: Midwife & nurse
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Alexander
Departure date: 4th November, 1815
Arrival date: 4th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Tasmanian convict Records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Walsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Walsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 12th June, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Bridget Walsh, age 57, per Alexander II (1816), Tried at Wexford Co., 1815, 7 years.  DOB, 1759. Midwife.

Maureen Withey on 15th June, 2020 wrote:

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p55
60 female convicts embarked on the Brig Kangaroo for the Derwent, 10 April 1816.
All transported to NSW per Alexander, apart from 2 women. 
Bridget Walsh, per Alexander, Tried at Wexford, March 1815, 7 years.

Maureen Withey on 17th August, 2020 wrote:

Tasmanian Record. https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD36-1-1p44j2k
Marriages in Hobart Town District 1816.
3 June 1816, John Read Riddel, convict per Guildford, age 34, and Bridget Welch, convict, per Alexander, age 46, by Banns.
John signed his name, Bridget, her mark X. Witness was William Leach, who married the same day.
John Riddel was a witness to William Leach’s marriage to Mary Brown.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 12th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Walsh, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1759, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 15th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Tasmanian convict Records (prev. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.)

Maureen Withey on 17th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Welch

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au