Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Watt

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Watt
Aliases: Watts
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkdare
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Brothers
Departure date: 3rd October, 1826
Arrival date: 4th February, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 157 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Watt was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Watt?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 2nd August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Catherine Watt, alias Watts,  age 40, catholic, Brothers (2) (1827),  tried at Naas Kildare Co., 1824, 14 years, for Bad notes,  Married 5 children. Trade – Dairy woman. DOB, 1787. Native place, Waterford.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 2nd August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Watt, alias1: Watts, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1787, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au