Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rhoda Wells

Rhoda Wells, one of 204 convicts transported on the Royal Admiral, 02 May 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rhoda Wells
Aliases: Rhonda, Jolly, Forrister, Forrester
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 28th September, 1863
Age: 41 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: 2nd May, 1842
Arrival date: 24th September, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 204 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 93 (48)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rhoda Wells was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rhoda Wells?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

stsearcher on 9th March, 2017 wrote:

She was married to a John Jolly soon after arriving in Tasmania but the marriage didn’t last long. She started a new relationship with a convict named Charles FORRISTER. They left Tasmania together and moved to Melbourne. He got committed to 5 years hard labour in Ballarat.
When he got out they are found living together in Upper Macedon in Victoria.
In 1863 it appears Rhoda is murdered by FORRESTER, although he is found Not Guilty of the crime. She was 42 years old.
She doesn’t appear to have had any children.

Convict Changes History

stsearcher on 9th March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Rhonda, alias2: Jolly, alias3: Forrister, alias4: Forrester, date of birth: 1822 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th September, 1863 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au