Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Whelan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Whelan
Aliases: Whalen, Waling
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Janus
Departure date: 23rd October, 1819
Arrival date: 3rd May, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 81 other convicts

References

Primary source: Reported in the Australian (Sydney), 12 Apr 1826 http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Whelan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Whelan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 3rd July, 2019 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom Obtained
Ann Whean, Janus.
Reported in the Australian (Sydney), 12 Apr 1826

D Wong on 4th July, 2019 wrote:

Anne Whelan was 22 years old on arrival.

Colonial Secretary Papers:

WHALEN, Ann. Per “Janus”, 1820

1820 Nov 6:  Re permission to marry at Parramatta; listed as Walen (Reel 6007; 4/3502 pp.403-4)

1823 Sep 20:  On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3291; 4/4570D p.132)

1820: Married Daniel Kelly (Earl St. Vincent 1818) at St. John’s, Parramatta.
Children listed:
1822: Bridget 1822-1916 married George Sweeney - she died at Hunters Hill, NSW.
1826: Catherine

6/4/1826: COF - Listed as Ann Whelan.

1828 Census: Daniel, 38, Stonemason, employed by Mr Lawrence Moore in George St, Sydney, with daughter Bridget Margaret (listed as Margaret, 5 years old, in the Census). 
No mention of Ann or daughter Catherine in the Census.

D Wong on 4th July, 2019 wrote:

13/6/1827 Sydney Gazette:
WHEREAS my Wife, ANN KELLY, absconded from me on the 5th of June without any just cause or provocation, and broke open a Box, and robbed it of Money and other Articles, and having taken Receipts for Cattle pasturing in the Country, this is to Caution the Parties concerned, to deliver no Cattle to her ; and I likewise will pay to any Constable, or other Person, the Reward of Eight Dollars for apprehending her, and lodging her in safe Custody.  In her Certificate of Freedom she is named Ann Waling.
DANIEL KELLY, Stone Mason, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 3rd July, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Reported in the Australian (Sydney), 12 Apr 1826 (prev. ), firstname: Ann, surname: Whelan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

D Wong on 4th July, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, source: Reported in the Australian (Sydney), 12 Apr 1826 http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. Reported in the Australian (Sydney), 12 Apr 1826), date of birth: 1798 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

D Wong on 4th July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Whalen, alias2: Waling

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au