Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Whelan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Whelan
Aliases: John Watson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 12th January, 1863
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Providence
Departure date: 10th December, 1810
Arrival date: 2nd July, 1811
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 82 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. (online database). Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Whelan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Whelan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 29th March, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, John had a de-facto relationship with Judith Wilgress (Convict, Indispensible, 1809). Judith, her mother (also Judith) and sister Ann had all been transported on the same ship.
Judith had married a William Howe in 1811, but he must have died very soon after. By the 1822 Muster, she is recorded as living with J Watson.

Denis Pember on 29th March, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 384…
[Ref W0652] John Watson aged 40, a farmer of Lower Portland Head, arrived aboard the ship ‘Providence’ in 1810, sentence 7 years, free by servitude, Catholic religion, having 40 acres of which all were cleared and cultivated, owning 6 head of cattle.

[Ref W0653] Judith Watson aged 39, living with John Watson, a farmer of Lower Portland Head, Catholic religion, arrived aboard ‘Indispensible’ in 1808, sentence 7 years, free by servitude.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 29th March, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp. Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. (online database). Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Whelan, alias1: John Watson, alia

Denis Pember on 29th March, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au