Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Whelan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Whelan
Aliases: Thomas Wheeler
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1770
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1820
Age: 50 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Queen's County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Atlas
Departure date: 29th November, 1801
Arrival date: 7th July, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 198 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.nationalarchives.ie
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Whelan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Whelan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Heather Stevens on 26th July, 2018 wrote:

In the ship’s muster list of the Atlas, he was ‘Thomas Whelan’ convicted Queens County Spring 1801, sentenced to 7 years transportation.

In the 1806 muster, he was Thos Wheeler, ‘1st Atlas’, at Parramatta, a prisoner employed by the Government.

Transfer of land 1812: There is an agreement dated 1st Sept 1812 between Thomas Wheeler of Nepean & Michael Bryan (who was next to ‘Thomas Whelan’ in the convict muster of the ‘Atlas’) with the transfer a 35 acre farm situated in the district of Castlereagh

1814 muster: Thomas Wheeler is at Windsor, landholder, free, Atlas 1st, with one child off stores - this is Mary Ann born about 1810 (no record of her birth or of the name of the mother)

8 Feb 1819, Thomas Wheeler marries Elizabeth Carver (daughter of Benjamin and Sarah Carver) at Castlereagh church. The couple already had a son, John Thomas Wheeler who was born about 1818

Death 13 February 1820, Burial 15th February of Thomas Wheeler age 58 Richmond Cemetery, abode Richmond. ‘came prisoner to the colony in the ship Atlas in the year 1802. Died February 13th was buried February 15th 1820 by me’ (Henry Fulton)

AfterThomas Wheeler’s death, his wife Elizabeth marries George Mortimer 8 Oct 1821 at Castlereagh church. They will look after her son John Thomas Wheeler (he is with them in the 1828 census) but Mary Ann Wheeler is admitted to the Female Orphan School in August 1822. In 1830 she marries James O’Hara (the grandson of Michael Bryan’s wife Mary O’Hara)

Heather Stevens on 12th March, 2020 wrote:

His age is 30 in the ship’s muster roll.

In 1806, Thomas was living with Mary Donald aka McDonald¬†(Indispensible¬†1796)¬†whose Marital Status was described as “Concubine” in the 1806 Convict Muster.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 28th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Heather Stevens on 26th July, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias1: Thomas Wheeler, date of birth: 1762 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1820 (prev. 0000)

Heather Stevens on 11th March, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1770 (prev. 1762)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au