Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Whiting

Samuel Whiting, one of 184 convicts transported on the Phoenix, November 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Whiting
Aliases: Whiteing
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1779
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Petty larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Phoenix
Departure date: November, 1821
Arrival date: 20th May, 1822
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 183 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 114
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Whiting was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Whiting?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 18th July, 2020 wrote:

Conduct Record: Tried 6 July 1832, Transported for Larceny after previous convictions (Stealing poultry), Single, Cert. 20 nov. 1853
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON31-1-46$init=CON31-1-46P195

Description List: aged 21, Trade Ploughman
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON18-1-8$init=CON18-1-8P95

Iris Dunne on 18th July, 2020 wrote:

**There are 2 Samuel Whitings on this ship

Sorry but the above info is for the other Samuel Whiting.

D Wong on 19th July, 2020 wrote:

Please disregard all contributions above - they were for Samuel Whiting on the Georgiana 1833.

Samuel Whiting was listed as 42 years old on arrival in VDL.

Place of Birth: Gloucester.

Transported for ‘Petty Larceny’ - stealing 9 handkerchiefs.

Samuel was 5’7¾” tall, reddish brown hair, blue eyes, married - wife & 2 ch. at 2 Snows Rents Westminster F at N.P. Gloucester, Woman EW left arm an Idiot.

31/7/1824: Lunatic Prisoner, departed Hobart bound to Port Jackson. Ship: Phoenix.
Listed as Whiteing.

Colonial Secretary Index:
WHITING, Samuel

1824 Aug 10:  Lunatic to be forwarded to the Resident Magistrate, Parramatta, for despatch to the Castle Hill Asylum (Reel 6013; 4/3512 pp.171-2)

No date of death found.

Convict Changes History

Anthony Fitzsimmons on 24th June, 2020 made the following changes:

voyage, date of birth: 1820 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1915 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 24th June, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: m

Iris Dunne on 18th July, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 114 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 114), occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 18th July, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

Iris Dunne on 18th July, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

D Wong on 19th July, 2020 made the following changes:

voyage, alias1: Whiteing, date of birth: 1779 (prev. 1820), date of death: 0000 (prev. 1915), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au