Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hosier Williams

Hosier Williams, one of 305 convicts transported on the Maitland, 19 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hosier Williams
Aliases: Jose
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Lancaster, Liverpool Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Maitland
Departure date: 19th March, 1840
Arrival date: 14th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 165 (84)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hosier Williams was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hosier Williams?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th November, 2018 wrote:

24/10/1839 Liverpool Mail Lancashire, England:
LIVERPOOL MICHAELMAS SESSIONS
Hosier Williams, for breaking into the dwelling-house of John Hitchmouth, and stealing three shirts.

Listed as Hosier Williams and also Jose Williams.

Hosier was 25 years old on arrival : Native place: Pennsylvania.

Hosier could read, was catholic, single, 5’6” tall, black complexion, black and woolley hair, black eyes, scar on right eyebrow, another on chin, woman inside lower right arm, scar inside right wrist, mark of a boil back of lower left arm, scar outside small of right leg ; man of color.

1846: TOL Moreton bay.

1846: TOL Queanbeyan.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 28th November, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1815 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 28th November, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Jose

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au