Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Williams

Mary Williams, one of 170 convicts transported on the Emma Eugenia, 22 January 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Williams
Aliases: Ann Mcdermott
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lincoln. Lincoln City Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Emma Eugenia
Departure date: 22nd January, 1846
Arrival date: 5th June, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 19 (11). Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Williams was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Williams?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 28th May, 2016 wrote:

Mary Williams (proper name Ann McDermott)was convicted at Lincoln on 5 July 1845 for stealing from the person. 10yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Emma Eugenia’ 1846.

Single woman; aged 24yrs; nursegirl/servant; Roman Catholic.
Native place - Nottingham.
Brother - John McDermott (transported 4yrs prior on the ‘Earl Grey’)

6mths Probation - of services in Colony.
Several records of misconduct and punishments, including being at Female Factories, Hobart and Launceston.
Married.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 28th May, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 19 (11). Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 19 (1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au